Glycerin 99,5% rapeseed based
- Manufacturer: Cremer Oleo GmbH & Co. KG
- Substance / CAS no.: Glycerol
- CAS: 56-81-5
- EC Number: 200-289-5
- REACH: exempted from REACH registration
- IUPAC Name: Propane-1,2,3-triol
- GHS: Not available
- Appearance: Liquid
- Molecular Formula: C3H8O3
- Color: Colorless
- Molar Weight [g/mol]: 92.094
- Concentration / Purity: 99%
- Synonyms: Glycerine; glycerin; 1,2,3-Propanetriol
- Industries: Chemical Manufacturing , Cleaning Products , Other Industries , Lubricants , Food & Feed , Paints & Coatings , Cosmetics & Personal Care , Pharma & Life Science , Water Treatment
- Product Groups: Other Solvents , Other Surfactants , Flavors , Other Resins , Fragrances , Other Intermediates , Rubber Additives , Bio-based Solvents , Flame & Thermal Protection , Other Additives , Wetting & Leveling Agents , Other Oleochemicals
- Required Documents: None
- Other Restrictions: -
- Other Certificates: Kosher, Halal, ISO 22000, GMP+/QS, IPEC, HACCP, ECOCERT, RSPO
Product only ships to: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of Americamore
- Average Product ETA in days: 14
- Login to view Safety/ Technical Data Sheets
Cremer Oleo Gmbh & Co. Kg
- Hamburg, DE
Glycerine is the trivial name and the common term for Propane-1,2,3-triol. Glycerine is a sugar alcohol and the simplest trihydric alcohol, a triol. The name glycerol was introduced as it has the correct ending –ol for an alcohol (the ending –in stands for alkynes or amines).
Glycerine is a by-product of saponified, hydrolyzed or transesterfied fats and oils. After being recovered in a crude state, it is refined through distillation.
Physically, glycerine is a water-soluble, clear, colorless and odorless, sweet-tasting and viscous liquid with a high boiling point. Chemically, glycerine is a trihydric alcohol capable of being reacted yet stable under most conditions. Because of these unusual properties, its good compatibility with numerous other substances and the ease of processing it, glycerine is used in many areas.
Whether used in cosmetics, medicines, foodstuffs or in the technical field, glycerine is an extremely useful and versatile raw material.