Ascorbyl Palmitate (RSPO-SG)
- Manufacturer: Confidential
- Substance / CAS no.: Ascorbyl Palmitate
- CAS: 137-66-6
- EC Number: 205-305-4
- REACH: Not available
- IUPAC Name: Not available
- GHS: Not available
- Appearance: Powder
- Molecular Formula: -
- Color: Not available
- Molar Weight [g/mol]: -
- Concentration / Purity: 98%
- Synonyms: Not available
- Industries: Cosmetics & Personal Care
- Product Groups: Not available
- Required Documents: None
- Other Restrictions: None
- Other Certificates: None
Product only ships to: Not availablemore
- Hamburg, DE
Ascorbyl palmitate is a oil soluble, powdery anti-oxidant produced from RSPO-SG certified palmitic acid. Ascorbyl palmitate is very stable on color and suitable with most cosmetic emollients.
Ascorbyl palmitate and tocopherol mixed in a relation of approx. 2:1 is a very effective anti-oxidant for insaturated fatty acid in oils.
Ascorbyl palmitate accelerates the collagen synthesis of the skin and, therefore, suitable for anti-aging products.
Ascorbyl palmitate reduces the creation of melanin in the skin and, therefore, be used in skin whitening products. By an enzymatic reaction, the ascorbyl palmitate is being splitted into ascorbic acid and fatty acid. The freed ascorbic acid avoids the oxidation step to melanin and, therefore, acts skin whitening.
Go beyond Instant Deals and Request an Individual Quote or an Agreement, for recurrent purchases.
are looking for.