Ascorbylisostearate

  • Manufacturer: Confidential
  • Substance / CAS no.: Ascorbyl Isosterate
  • CAS: 25395-66-8
  • EC Number: 246-944-9
  • REACH: Not available
  • IUPAC Name: Ascorbyl Sterate
  • GHS: Not available
  • Appearance: Liquid
  • Molecular Formula: -
  • Color: Yellow
  • Molar Weight [g/mol]: -
  • Concentration / Purity: 0%
  • Synonyms: Not available
  • Industries: Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Product Groups: Not available
  • Required Documents: None
  • Other Restrictions: None
  • Other Certificates: None
  • Product only ships to: Not available
    more

Supplier Information

Satcotek Gmbh

  • Hamburg, DE

Product Description

Ascorbylisostearate is an oil Misoluble antioxidants. Ascorbylisostearate is very color stable and easily miscible with most of the cosmetic emollients. No heating, as for ascorbylpalmitate, is needed.
In cosmetic products it accelerates the synthesis of collagen and is therefore an excellent additive for antiaging products.
It is useful for skin whitening products, it inhibits the generation of Melanin of the skin. By enzymatic reaction it splits in the skin to Vitamin C and blocks the oxidizing step of the melanin generation.

Individual Quotes are only available for our members.
Please Login or Register

Request Quote or Agreement

Go beyond Instant Deals and Request an Individual Quote or an Agreement, for recurrent purchases.

Agreement Request
Now you can do online what you have been doing face-to-face.