Kosteran-S/1 G (Ph. Eur. / INCI: Sorbitan Stearate)
- Manufacturer: KLK Oleo
- Substance / CAS no.: Sorbitan Stearate
- CAS: 1338-41-6
- EC Number: 215-664-9
- REACH: 01-2119969652-26-xxxx
- IUPAC Name: (2R)-2-[(2R,3R,4S)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl octadecanoate
- GHS: Not available
- Appearance: Pellets
- Molecular Formula: C24H46O6
- Color: Not available
- Molar Weight [g/mol]: -
- Concentration / Purity: 0%
- Synonyms: (2R)-2-[(2R,3R,4S)-3,4-dihydroxyoxolan-2-yl]-2-hydroxyethyl octadecanoate ; 1,4-anhydro-6-O-stearoyl-D-glucitol ; Reaction products resulting from the esterification of Sorbitol with C16-18 (even) fatty acids in the ratio about 1:1 ; Sorbitan monostearate ; Sorbitan Stearate ; Sorbitan, monooctadecanoate ; Sorbitan stearate
- Industries: Other Industries , Cosmetics & Personal Care , Pharma & Life Science
- Product Groups: Non-ionic Surfactants , Excipients
- Required Documents: None
- Other Restrictions: None
- Other Certificates: None
Product only ships to: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Vatican City (Holy See)more
Sorbitan monostearate, a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the group of sorbitan esters. Kosteran-S/1 G is used as excipient in pharmaceutical applications and as ingredient in cosmetics/personal care products (Ph. Eur. / INCI Declaration: Sorbitan Stearate).
Go beyond Instant Deals and Request an Individual Quote or an Agreement, for recurrent purchases.
are looking for.