PUROLAN® PD

  • Manufacturer: Confidential
  • Substance: 1,2-Pentanediol
  • CAS: 5343-92-0
  • EC Number: 226-285-3
  • REACH: 01-2119491291-39
  • IUPAC Name: Pentane-1,2-diol
  • GHS: Not available
  • Appearance: Liquid
  • Molecular Formula: C5H12O2
  • Color: Not available
  • Molar Weight [g/mol]: 104.150
  • Concentration / Purity: 98.0%
  • Synonyms: 1,2-pentanediol; pentane-1,2-diol; 1,2-dihydroxypentane;1,2-pentanediol,(2r)-; PENTYLENE GLYCOL
  • Industries: Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Product Groups: Preservatives , Other Surfactants
  • Required Documents: None
  • Other Restrictions: None
  • Other Certificates: None
  • Product only ships to: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom, Vatican City (Holy See)
    more
  • Login to view Safety/ Technical Data Sheets

Supplier Information

LANXESS Distribution GmbH

  • Leverkusen, DE
  • ISO 9000 - Quality Management
  • ISO 14000 - Environmental management
  • ISO 50001 - Energy management
  • UN Global Compact
  • TfS - Together for Sustainability
  • Supplier T&C

Product Description

PUROLAN PD

PUROLAN® PD is a colourless liquid of low viscosity, suitable as a cosmetic additive. It has several advantages:
- Humectant
- Improvement of skin feeling and water resistance of sun protection formulations
- Stabilization of formulations
- Antimicrobial effect

Individual Quotes are only available for our members.
Please Login or Register